Hobart Town (1804) First Settlers Association Inc

NORFOLK ISLANDERS

Embarkations on this Page:

Lady Nelson Nov 1807
Porpoise Dec 1807
Lady Nelson Feb 1808
Estramina May 1808
City of Edinburgh 1808

Note: These lists are as per the shipping lists of the day - not alphabetically. Spelling and other details unchanged.

First Embarkation "Lady Nelson" for the Derwent Van Diemen's Land 9th Nov 1807

  • Barnard WALFORD Wife JANE MALLOY
    • Children: Ann MALLOY/WALFORD, Barnard MALLOY/WALFORD, Elizabeth MALLOY/WALFORD, Mary MALLOT/WALFORD, Rebecca MALLOY/WALFORD
  • John McCLOUD Wife Mary POTTER
    • Children, Elizabeth McCLOUD/POTTER, Ann McCLOUD/POTTER, Sarah McCLOUD/POTTER, John McCLOUD/POTTER, child McCLOUD/POTTER
  • Thomas KIDNER Child Thomas WHITING/KIDNER
  • Michael NEWHOUSE
  • William MINCE
  • Sua SULTAN and wife.
  • Humphrey LYNCH Wife Ann STOKES
  • Henry MITCHELL
  • Ben BRIGS
  • Hannah RONAY
    • Children, Ann RONAY/REARDON, Francis RONAY/REARDON
  • Samuel HUSSAY Wife Ann HUGHES
  • John CRIPS
  • Zachariah SPOMFORD
  • Linton HAPTON
  • Antonio BUCKALL
  • William HAND

Second Embarkation HMS "Porpose" for the Derwent Van Diemen's Land 26th Dec 1807.

  • Edward FISHER Wife Elizabeth GREGORY
    • Children, Thomas GREGORY/FISHER, Susannah GREGORY/FISHER, Edward GREGORY/FISHER, Sarah GREGORY/FISHER, John GREGORY/FISHER
  • John CROPPER and wife Mary
  • Bryan CULLEN wife Elizabeth BARTLETT
    • Children, Catherine BARTLETT, Sophia BARTLETT, child BARTLETT, and servant Robin BISHOP
  • Edward GARTH Wife Susannah GOUGH
    • Children, James GOUGH/GARTH, Susan GOUGH/GARTH, Edward GOUGH/GARTH, Richard GOUGH/GARTH, William GOUGH/GARTH, John GOUGH/GARTH
  • Thomas CHAFFEY Wife Maria ISRAEL
    • Children, Lydia ISRAEL/CHAFFEY, Elizabeth ISRAEL/CHAFFEY, Zachariah ISRAEL/CHAFFEY, Ann ISRAEL/CHAFFEY, Hannah ISRAEL/CHAFFEY, George ISRAEL/CHAFFEY
  • John HALL Wife Elizabeth FARRELL
  • Thomas CROWDER Wife Mary Christmas
    • Children, Mary CHRISTMAS/CROWDER, Elizabeth CHRISTMAS/CROWDER
  • Samuel FREE Wife Elizabeth SMITH
    • Children, Sarah SMITH, Mary SMITH, Susannah SMITH, Thomas SMITH, Samuel SMITH
  • William McDONALD
  • James NAIRN
  • Thomas PRIEST Wife Cath ROCKFORD
    • Children, Thomas ROCKFORD/PRIEST, William ROCKFORD/PRIEST, James ROCKFORD/PRIEST, Child ROCKFORD/PRIEST
  • William ABLE Wife Mary Ann MOREY
    • Children, William MOREY, Thomas MOREY, George MOREY
  • Andrew GOODWIN Wife Lydia MONROE
    • Children, Sarah MUNROE/GOODWIN, James MUNROE/GOODWIN, Lucinda MUNROE/GOODWIN, Margaret MUNROE/GOODWIN, Maria MUNROE/GOODWIN, John MUNROE/GOODWIN, Elizabeth MUNROE/GOODWIN
  • Joshua PECK Wife Mary FROST
    • Children, John PECK, James PECK, Thomas PECK, Joshua PECK , Jeremiah PECK, William PECK
  • Thomas MURPHY Wife Mary CRAIG
  • Richard BROWN Wife Mary PINDAR.
  • Thomas FRANCIS and wife
  • James MORRISBY Wife Ann LAVENDER/BROOKS
    • Children, Grace LAVENDER/MORRISBY, George LAVENDER/MORRISBY, Dinah LAVENDER/MORRISBY, Henry LAVENDER/MORRISBY, John LAVENDER/MORRISBY
  • John ROBLEY Wife Jemima WASKER
    • Child George ROBLEY and servants William CARTRIGHT and AMBER BALA
  • Charles CLARK Wife Mary LENANON
  • John BARRY Wife Abigail CUMMINGS
  • Thomas HIBBINS Wife Ann CLARK
    • Children, Juliana HIBBINS, Constantia HIBBINS, Douglas HIBBINS
  • George CLARK and son CLARK
  • William HAMBLY,
    • Children, William SPRINGHAM, Elizabeth SPRINGHAM
  • John BARNES Wife Martha EDWARDS
    • Children , James, Elizabeth BARNES/EDWARDS
  • William HAWKINS
  • WILLIAM FOYLE
  • Thomas NEWBY Wife Sarah JONES
  • Ram John CONN
  • Robert CHAMBERS
  • Anthony FLETCHER Wife Mary FLETCHER
    • Children, Jane FLETCHER, Child FLETCHER
  • William MITCHELL Wife Susan HUNT.
    • Children, unnamed three children
  • Antoni, a servant
  • William DEMPSEY Wife Jane TYLER
  • Thomas CRAHAND Wife Mary MONKS
    • Children, Thomas MONKS, James MONKS, Cath MONKS, Child MONKS, Child MONKS
  • Robert COX Wife and child
  • Andrew REDDING Child REDDING
  • James DODDING Wife Elizabeth THACKERY
  • Thomas FOWLES and wife Ann COOMBES
  • Joseph HALL Wife Mary JOHNSON
  • John FOLLEY and wife Cath HYLAND
    • Children, James FOLLEY, Child FOLLEY
  • Thomas KESTON (servant) and Samuel COLUMBINE (servant)
  • James WARWICK Wife Ann SMITH
  • John LOCKLEY William CLARK
  • Richard PHILLIMORE Wife Mary MARSHALL
  • Susan BURN
  • Richard WINDOWS
  • James DAVIS and wife Rose DALE
  • Andrew LEVY
  • John DUNCOMBE
  • John HERBERT
  • William COLLINS
  • Hannah WHITTAKER
  • Harriot McCARTY
  • William LONGFORD

Third Embarkation of "Lady Nelson" for the Derwent, Van Diemen's Land 4th Feb 1808

  • William MOULTON Wife Jane MEACH plus one child
  • Noah MORTIMORE Wife Mary COTTLE plus one child
  • John MORTIMORE
  • John BLINDELL
  • Henry HATHAWAY Wife Eleanor WATSON
  • Sarah MANNING
  • Buta BASTIASN
  • Ann SHUTTLEWORTH (WILCOX, and child James WILCOX
  • William STANDLEY Wife Mary ANSTER
    • Child Joseph ANSTER/STANDLEY
  • Peter WOODCOCK
  • George SIMPSON
  • Elizabeth BRADSHAW
    • Children James BRADSHAW/JILLET, Susanna BRADSHAW/JILLET, William BRADSHAW/JILLET, Mary Ann BRADSHAW/JILLET, Rebecca Elizabeth BRADSHAW/JILLET
  • William CROSS wife Elizabeth STEWART
  • Pat MORRISON
  • William COVENTRY
  • Cath KEARNON
    • children Thomas KEARNON/SMITH,
  • William KEARDON/SMITH
  • Massey COX
  • Thomas CLARK
  • James BOSWELL
  • Joseph SILLETTO
  • William HEATH
  • Robert JILLETT
  • Ben BANE
  • William VICKERY
  • William ROCK
  • Jacob MESSIAS
  • Samuel COCHRAN
  • Charles REPEAT wife Lucinda WOODS
  • John KNIGHT and wife
  • James LOWE wife Mary STANDLEY and one child
  • Roger GAVIN

Fourth Embarkation of "Estramina" for Derwent, Van Diemen's Land on 15th May 1808.

  • John BOYLE wife Catherine HENRY
  • Stephen MARTIN child Mary Ann PEELING/MARTIN/BENTLEY
  • Thomas Martin HUNT wife Ann ROCK
  • Deborah DAVIS
  • William JONES
  • Matthew WOOD wife Nora SULLIVAN
  • Cath Sullivan
      • children Peter SULLIVAN, Mary SULLIVAN Henry SULLIVAN
  • Elizabeth THOMAS
    • children Elizabeth THOMAS/WATERSON, William THOMAS /WATERSON, Mary THOMAS WATERSON, James THOMAS/WATERSON, Thomas THOMAS/WATERSON
  • Joseph BESELL
  • Joseph MAYBERRY
  • James SHIRLEY and wife
  • Hugh McGINNIS wife Charlotte SIMPSON
    • Children, Sarah SIMPSON/McGINNIS, Hugh SIMPSON/McGINNIS, Rebecca SIMPSON/McGINNIS, John SIMPSON/McGINNIS, Daniel William SIMPSON/McGINNIS, Elizabeth SIMPSON/McGINNIS
  • Mary (ALLEN) PROCTOR
    • children, John and William (twins) FLANNAGAN, Charlotte FLANNAGAN
  • Thomas GREGORY wife Sarah GREGORY and one child
  • William SLATER wife Mary SMITH
    • Children, Anne SMITH/SLATER, child SMITH/SLATER, child SMITH/SLATER
  • Jonas MORDECAI
  • Timothy DYER
  • John BENTLEY
  • John DEVEREAUX
  • Thomas SEALS
  • John BROUGHTON
  • William REDFERN and wife and one servant
  • Thomas HAMILTON John HALL
  • Michael LEE
  • Henry DUTTON
  • James WATERSON
  • William ATKINS
  • John STEEL

Fifth Embarkation of "City of Edinburgh" from Norfolk Island to Derwent, Van Diemen's Land on 3rd Sept. 1808.

  • Francis FLEXMORE wife Elizabeth BRUCE
    • Children, William BRUCE/ANDERSON, Daniel BRUCE/ANDERSON,John BRUCE/ANDERSON, George BRUCE/FLEXMORE, Francis BRUCE/FLEXMORE
  • Thomas LUCAS wife Ann HOWARD
    • Children, Thomas HOWARD/LUCAS, Richard HOWARD/LUCAS, John HOWARD/LUCAS, Nathanial HOWARD/LUCAS
  • Edward KIMBERLEY wife Mary CAVENAUGH
    • Children, Mary CAVENAUGH/KIMBERLEY, Hannah CAVENAUGH/KIMBERLEY, William CAVANEAGH/KIMBERLEY
  • Daniel STANFIELD wife Ellis ARMSWORTH
    • Children, Thomas STANFIELD, Sarah STANFIELD, William STANFIELD, Mary STANFIELD
  • Daniel STANFIELD junior, wife Maria CAVENAUGH/KIMBERLEY
  • Joseph CHIPMAN Samuel KING
  • Robert NASH wife ANN HANNAWAY
    • Children, Elizabeth HANNAWAY/NASH, Susannah HANNAWAY/NASH, Maria HANNAWAY/NASH, SARAH HANNAWAY/NASH, plus servant.
  • James HANNAWAY
  • Abraham HANDS
  • Anthony CHANDLER and wife and one child
  • ? CASSOWAY
  • John WHITEHOUSE
  • James TRIFFET wife Mary HIGGINS
    • Children, Thomas HIGGINS, James HIGGINS
  • James PILLENGER wife Elizabeth WOOD
    • Children, Elizabeth WOOD/PILLENGER, child WOOD/PILLENGER
  • Edward WESTLAKE wife Ann WOOD
    • Children, Ann, Richard, Samuel, Charles, Mary, George.
  • John COLLEY wife Elizabeth CHAFFEY
  • John BERESFORD wife Hannah BERESFORD
    • Children, Dorothy BERESFORD, Sarah BERESFORD
  • Joseph BERESFORD wife Mary Ann LEVISTON
  • Mary BERESFORD
  • Richard TOLHURST
  • William SHURBURD wife Hester THORNTON [Additional information]
    • Children, William THORNTON/SHURBURD, Ann THORNTON/SHURBURD,
  • Elizabeth THORNTON/SHURBURD,
  • John THORNTON/SHURBURD,
  • Mary THORNTON/SHURBURD,
    • Child THORNTON/SHURBURD
  • James BELBIN
    • Children, Elizabeth MEREDITH/BELBIN, Sarah MEREDITH/BELBIN, Catherine MEREDITH/BELBIN, Susan MEREDITH/BELBIN, James MEREDITH/BELBIN
  • Thomas O'BRIEN wife Susan MORTIMORE
    • Children, Susan MORTIMORE, Catherine MORTIMORE/O'BRIEN, Agnes MORTIMORE/O'BRIEN, Elizabeth MORTIMORE/O'BRIEN, James MORTIMORE/O'BRIEN, William MORTIMORE/O'BRIEN, Mary Ann MORTIMORE/O'BRIEN, Thomas MORTIMORE/O'BRIEN
  • Thomas FISK
  • Mark CARTON
  • John PAUL and wife and 3 children.
  • William THOMPSON wife Maria HAMILTON
  • William BROUGHTON wife Elizabeth HEATHORN/Ann GLOSSIP
    • Children, Mary Ann GLOSSIP/BROUGHTON, Sarah GLOSSIP/BROUGHTON, William GLOSSIP/BROUGHTON, Rebecca GLOSSIP/BROUGHTON, and 2 servants
  • Joseph BELLETT wife Ann HARPER
    • Children, Mary HARPER/ BELLETT, Elizabeth HARPER/ BELLETT, Susan HARPER/ BELLETT, Ann HARPER/ BELLETT, Jacob HARPER/ BELLETT, John HARPER/ BELLET, William HARPER/ BELLETT, child HARPER/ BELLETT
  • Robert LANCASTER
  • John MASSEY
  • Richard BORROWS wife Elizabeth COLE
    • Children, Maria COLE/TUCKER, Richard COLE/BURROWS, Ann COLE/BURROWS, John COLE/BURROWS
  • John WOOD wife Mary McDONALD
    • Child James McDONALD/WOODS
  • Samuel PYERS wife Sarah JOHNSON
    • Children, Richard JOHNSON/PYERS, Mary JOHNSON/PYERS, child JOHNSON/PYERS
  • George PLYER
  • John McCARTY
  • John GIBSON
  • George BROWN
  • William HARRIS and wife
  • Thomas GUY wife Hester WAINWRIGHT
    • Children, Ann WAINWRIGHT/GUY, Elizabeth WAINWRIGHT/GUY, Francis WAINWRIGHT/GUY
  • William JENNERS wife Mary GARTH and 2 children
  • George OAKLEY
  • John CLAPSON
  • Jane GORDON
  • Henry BYRON
  • Mary NASH
  • John JENKS
  • Barnard QUINTON
  • John ROGERS
  • Francis COX wife Sarah EDGE
    • Children, Francis EDGE/COX, Fame Strange EDGE/COX
  • Richard PHILLIPS
  • John McCOY
  • James HALEY and wife
  • John HARRINGTON
  • Mary CONOLLY
  • William HALEY
  • William SELVY
  • Henry HOLLAND
  • John FRANCIS
  • Henry CONE and wife and 1 child
  • John HAZLEWOOD child, Maria HOPPER
  • Mary BURN and 2 children
  • John MORRIS
  • Thomas PALMER
  • William PRESNELL wife Ann FOWLER
    • Children, Joseph FOWLER/PRESNELL, Elizabeth FOWLER/PRESNELL, Thomas FOWLER/PRESNELL
  • Daniel McCARTHY and wife and 1 child
  • Robert KINGSTON wife Esther BERESFORD
  • Thomas NORMAN and wife
  • Joseph CHIPMAN (alias Simmonds), wife Catherine BURNS
    • Children, Elizabeth BURNS/CHIPMAN, Michael BURNS/CHIPMAN
  • John HOWARD
  • John BATELY
  • William KING
  • Dennis GEARY
  • Edward RISBY wife Ann GIBSON
    • Children, Joseph GIBSON/RISBY, Benjamin GIBSON/RISBY, Charles GIBSON/RISBY, Susanna GIBSON/RISBY, Thomas GIBSON/RISBY
  • Joseph JENDERS wife Elizabeth STOKES
    • Child, Ann STOKES/JENDERS
  • Peter DOUGLAS and wife
  • James CHAM wife Margaret HAMILTON and 1 child
  • William EDMUNDS
  • George POTTER
  • Rachel HODDY
    • Children, Hannah HODDY, Thomas HODDY, Elizabeth HODDY, Mary HODDY, Catherine HODDY, Harriett HODDY
  • William PARSONS wife Ann DOYLE
    • Children, Rebecca DOYLE, Edward DOYLE, Thomas DOYLE
  • James TEMPLETON
  • John MUAL
  • William SCATTERGOOD
  • John COOPER
  • John SCOTT
  • John ELDER
  • Abraham BUZEAU
  • James LARUE
  • George HOPWOOD
  • James DYERS
  • John WILLIAMS
  • William SMITH
  • Robert COOPER
  • John JOHNSON
  • John KNIGHT
  • Thomas MURRITT
  • Luke NORMINGTON
  • John DOUGLASS
  • William KNIGHT
  • James ORMAN
  • Michael PURDON

Not on shipping list but on victualling list:

  • Fane EDGE junior,
  • Thomas COLE,
  • John WARD.

Taken from Embarkation Lists of Freda Gray OAM, Historical Records of Australia, Archives Office of Tasmania, "Land Musters, Stock Returns and Lists 1803 and 1822" by Irene Schaffer OAM, 2005 Modbury S. A. Archive CD Books Australia; "Exiled Three Times Over" by Irene Schaffer and Thelma McKay, 2005 Modbury S. A. Archive CD Books Australia.

 
All content © 2013, Hobart Town (1804) First Settlers Association Inc.